There will be a meeting in our Clubhouse next Tuesday night Sept 4th at 7pm for all Coaches, Managers, Volunteers, Parents and Members interested in organising a structure for the Dolphin Youths section this season and into the future.  Please attend if you are interested and pass this message on to anyone you may know who may be interested.

As you all know we have a very good adult structure in place now as well as an excellent Mini’s set up. We now want to turn our attention to the Youths Section.

The Munster Senior Cup kicks off on Saturday 8th September with Dolphin away to Midleton.

Full Draw

First Round: Saturday 8 September

Drawn from 10 teams in the second division of the All Ireland League

1.       Midleton RFC v Dolphin RFC

2.       Highfield RFC v Nenagh Ormond RFC

3.       Old Crescent RFC v Thomond RFC

4.       Sunday’s Well RFC v Bruff RFC

5.       UL Bohemian RFC v Cashel RFC

Second Round: Saturday 15 September

6.       Winner Match 5 (UL Bohemian RFC v Cashel RFC) v Winner Match 1 (Midleton RFC v Dolphin RFC)

7.       Winner Match 3 (Old Crescent RFC v Thomond RFC) v Winner Match 2 (Highfield RFC v Nenagh Ormond RFC)

8.       (BYE) Winner of Match 4 (Sunday’s Well RFC v Bruff RFC)

Quarter-Finals: Date TBC

New Draw: Drawn from five teams in the first division of the All Ireland League and the qualifiers from the second round

9.       Winner Match 6 v Winner Match 7

10.    Match 8 (BYE) v Shannon RFC

11.    Garryowen FC v Young Munster RFC

12.    Cork Constitution FC v UCC RFC

Semi-Finals: Date TBC

13.    Winner Match 11 v Winner Match 10

14.    Winner Match 12 v Winner Match 9

Final: Date TBC

15.    Winner Match 13 v Winner Match 14

 The players are well aware of the coaching set up which has been in place for a couple of weeks, however members not out on a Tuesday & Thursday at 6.30pm may not be up to speed on all the positions.
At present all adult players are training together and this will continue for another couple of weeks.
Anyone interested in playing U20 rugby and or AIL are more than welcome to come out and join us, if you want to have a chat first, why not contact the Director of Rugby Johnny Aherne 087- 2546069
 
 
Senior Rugby 2018/19
 
Director of Rugby               Johnny Aherne 087-2546069
 
Senior Coach                             Robbie Doyle
Forwards Coach                        Steve Ford
Assistant Forwards Coach       Darren O’Farrell
Assistant Backs Coach             John McCarthy
S&C Coach & U20 Head Coach       Colin O’Shaughnessy
U20 Assistant Coach                Ciaran O’Reilly
Physiotherapist                        Brian O’Connell
Team Doctor                            Colin Healy
Kit Manager                             Ben Woods
 
Club Captain                            Daryl Foley
Vice-Captains                          Dave O’Mahony, James Rochford

**NEW MEMBERS COURSE DATES FOR 2018/2019 ANNOUNCED**

 

The first of our two new members courses will run on Sunday 9th September 2018 in Mallow GAA Sports Complex.

 

Course starts with tea/coffee and scones on arrival at 9.30am for registration. 

 

Followed by Lunch at 1:00pm.

 

If you or anybody you know is interested in taking up refereeing then please contact Peter Fitzgibbon as outlined in the poster or drop us a private message and we will pass on your details to him. #JoinUs #BePartOfIt #RefTeam #DomesticRugby #rugbyreferees

 

The 2018-19 AIL fixtures have been announced. Dolphin start with their first ever visit to Tipp in the AIL, to play Cashel.

It will be 8th December before Dolphin play either in Tipperary or Cork, their 8th fixture being away to UL Bohemians in Limerick. Game 10 is v Queens University, the first of four fixtures Dolphin will play outside Munster. 

 

 

Sat 29th Sep 18 14:30 Div2A Cashel RFC   v   Dolphin Spafield
Sat 6th Oct 18 14:30 Div2A Dolphin   v   Navan RFC Irish Independent Park
Sat 13th Oct 18 14:30 Div2A Dolphin   v   Old Crescent Irish Independent Park
Fri 26th Oct 18 20:00 Div2A Highfield   v   Dolphin Woodleigh Park
Sat 3rd Nov 18 14:30 Div2A Dolphin   v   Galwegians Irish Independent Park
Sat 10th Nov 18 14:30 Div2A Nenagh Ormond   v   Dolphin New Ormond Park
Sat 1st Dec 18 14:30 Div2A Dolphin   v   Blackrock College RFC Irish Independent Park
Sat 8th Dec 18 14:30 Div2A U.L. Bohemian   v   Dolphin 4G Pitch, University of Limerick
Sat 15th Dec 18 14:30 Div2A Dolphin   v   Queens University Irish Independent Park
Sat 19th Jan 19 14:30 Div2A Queens University   v   Dolphin Dub Lane
Sat 26th Jan 19 14:30 Div2A Dolphin   v   U.L. Bohemian Irish Independent Park
Sat 16th Feb 19 14:30 Div2A Blackrock College RFC   v   Dolphin Stradbrook
Sat 23rd Feb 19 14:30 Div2A Dolphin   v   Nenagh Ormond Irish Independent Park
Sat 2nd Mar 19 14:30 Div2A Galwegians   v   Dolphin Crowley Park
Fri 8th Mar 19 18:00 Div2A Dolphin   v   Highfield Irish Independent Park
Sat 23rd Mar 19 14:30 Div2A Old Crescent   v   Dolphin Rosbrien
Sat 6th Apr 19 14:30 Div2A Navan RFC   v   Dolphin Balreask Old
Sat 13th Apr 19 14:30 Div2A Dolphin   v   Cashel RFC Irish Independent Park

The draw for the Cork Charity Cup has been released, Dolphin are away to UCC on Saturday 25th August.

The format of the competition is now 4 teams in the Cork Charity Cup and 4 teams in the Cork Charity Shield.

 

 

SOUTH - CORK CHARITY CUP

  • 25 Aug 2018
  • 14:30
  • CORK CONSTITUTION
  •  
  • HIGHFIELD
  •  
  • 25 Aug 2018
  • 14:30
  • UCC
  •  
  • DOLPHIN

SOUTH - CORK CHARITY SHIELD 

  • 25 Aug 2018
  • 14:30
  • MIDLETON
  •  
  • CLONMEL
  •  
  • 25 Aug 2018
  • 14:30
  • SUNDAYS WELL
  •  
  • CASHEL
sponsor-4
sponsor3
sponsor1