Are you an evening or a morning person ? Interested in competitive rugby with a Social Aspect , then Dolphin J2's could be for you.

Some find it difficult to commit to Sunday mornings for whatever reason, now you can play rugby on a Friday Night.

Dolphin J2's have a full season of Friday night games, Dennehy Cup starts on 6th September which will be followed by a league campaign of 16 games.

New to the game or you just stopped playing, then why not make a come back, to find out more then contact Team Manager Ronan Devine.

There will be a meeting in our Clubhouse next Tuesday night Sept 4th at 7pm for all Coaches, Managers, Volunteers, Parents and Members interested in organising a structure for the Dolphin Youths section this season and into the future.  Please attend if you are interested and pass this message on to anyone you may know who may be interested.

As you all know we have a very good adult structure in place now as well as an excellent Mini’s set up. We now want to turn our attention to the Youths Section.

The Munster Senior Cup kicks off on Saturday 8th September with Dolphin away to Midleton.

Full Draw

First Round: Saturday 8 September

Drawn from 10 teams in the second division of the All Ireland League

1.       Midleton RFC v Dolphin RFC

2.       Highfield RFC v Nenagh Ormond RFC

3.       Old Crescent RFC v Thomond RFC

4.       Sunday’s Well RFC v Bruff RFC

5.       UL Bohemian RFC v Cashel RFC

Second Round: Saturday 15 September

6.       Winner Match 5 (UL Bohemian RFC v Cashel RFC) v Winner Match 1 (Midleton RFC v Dolphin RFC)

7.       Winner Match 3 (Old Crescent RFC v Thomond RFC) v Winner Match 2 (Highfield RFC v Nenagh Ormond RFC)

8.       (BYE) Winner of Match 4 (Sunday’s Well RFC v Bruff RFC)

Quarter-Finals: Date TBC

New Draw: Drawn from five teams in the first division of the All Ireland League and the qualifiers from the second round

9.       Winner Match 6 v Winner Match 7

10.    Match 8 (BYE) v Shannon RFC

11.    Garryowen FC v Young Munster RFC

12.    Cork Constitution FC v UCC RFC

Semi-Finals: Date TBC

13.    Winner Match 11 v Winner Match 10

14.    Winner Match 12 v Winner Match 9

Final: Date TBC

15.    Winner Match 13 v Winner Match 14

 The players are well aware of the coaching set up which has been in place for a couple of weeks, however members not out on a Tuesday & Thursday at 6.30pm may not be up to speed on all the positions.
At present all adult players are training together and this will continue for another couple of weeks.
Anyone interested in playing U20 rugby and or AIL are more than welcome to come out and join us, if you want to have a chat first, why not contact the Director of Rugby Johnny Aherne 087- 2546069
 
 
Senior Rugby 2018/19
 
Director of Rugby               Johnny Aherne 087-2546069
 
Senior Coach                             Robbie Doyle
Forwards Coach                        Steve Ford
Assistant Forwards Coach       Darren O’Farrell
Assistant Backs Coach             John McCarthy
S&C Coach & U20 Head Coach       Colin O’Shaughnessy
U20 Assistant Coach                Ciaran O’Reilly
Physiotherapist                        Brian O’Connell
Team Doctor                            Colin Healy
Kit Manager                             Ben Woods
 
Club Captain                            Daryl Foley
Vice-Captains                          Dave O’Mahony, James Rochford

**NEW MEMBERS COURSE DATES FOR 2018/2019 ANNOUNCED**

 

The first of our two new members courses will run on Sunday 9th September 2018 in Mallow GAA Sports Complex.

 

Course starts with tea/coffee and scones on arrival at 9.30am for registration. 

 

Followed by Lunch at 1:00pm.

 

If you or anybody you know is interested in taking up refereeing then please contact Peter Fitzgibbon as outlined in the poster or drop us a private message and we will pass on your details to him. #JoinUs #BePartOfIt #RefTeam #DomesticRugby #rugbyreferees

 

sponsor-4
sponsor3
sponsor1